United States v. Randolph Rodman , 776 F.3d 638 ( 2015 )
[…] tax refunds from the IRS. 
    995 F.2d 1448
    , 1451–52 (9th Cir.
    1993). Thus, the submission of fraudulent forms to a
    governmental agency by two or more persons when those
    fraudulent forms impede that agency’s lawful functions
    constitutes a conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371.
    There is ample evidence here that Rodman impeded the
    lawful government functions of the ATF and the NFA Branch
    by submitting fraudulent forms. The NFA gives the ATF the
    authority to regulate the transfer and making of firearms.
    26 U.S.C. §§ 5812, 5822. These statutes provide that a
    “firearm shall not be transferred unless . . . the transferor of
    the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application
    . . . for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the
    transferee on the application form prescribed by the
    Secretary” and “the firearm is identified in the application
    form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations
    prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a). They also provide that
    “[n]o person shall make a firearm unless he has . . . filed with
    the Secretary a written application . . . to make and register
    the firearm on the form prescribed by the Secretary” and
    “identified the firearm to be made in the application form in
    such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”
    26 U.S.C. § 5822. Under both statutes, the maker and
    10              UNITED STATES V. RODMAN
    transferor are required to obtain the approval of the Secretary
    before making or transferring the firearm. 
    Id. §§ 5812(a),