Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Great Plains Lending, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Before we address the merits of the Tribal Lending
    Entities’ arguments, a delineation of the Act’s statutory
    framework is in order. Pursuant to the expressed statutory
    purpose of the Act:
    The Bureau shall seek to implement and,
    where applicable, enforce Federal consumer
    financial law consistently for the purpose of
    ensuring that all consumers have access to
    markets for consumer financial products and
    services and that markets for consumer
    financial products and services are fair,
    transparent, and competitive.
    12 U.S.C. § 5511(a). The “primary functions” of the Bureau
    include “collecting, investigating, and responding to
    consumer complaints,” and, to accomplish its objectives,
    “[t]he Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under
    Federal consumer financial law” to ensure that “consumers
    are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and
    practices and from discrimination.” 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b),
    (c)(2). In terms of its enforcement authority,
    Whenever the Bureau has reason to believe
    that any person may be in possession,