Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Great Plains Lending, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] enforcement of the Act by virtue of the promotion of
    cooperation between the States and the federal government.
    The statutes relied upon by the Tribal Lending Entities do not
    reflect mutual exclusivity of the Bureau’s investigative
    authority and the States’ potential co-regulator status. For
    example, 12 U.S.C. § 5495 instructs the Bureau to coordinate
    with “State regulators, as appropriate . . .” (emphasis added).
    Similarly, in support of the Act’s promotion of “consistent
    regulatory treatment,” 
    id., 12 U.S.C.
    § 5512(c)(6)(C)(i)
    provides that “a State regulator . . . having jurisdiction over
    a covered person . . . shall have access to any report of
    examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person
    . . .” These coordination provisions of the Act in no way
    CFPB V. GREAT PLAINS LENDING                          17
    restrict the Bureau’s jurisdiction to investigate covered
    entities simply because the States have a measure of co-
    regulatory status.