Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Great Plains Lending, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] § 5512(c)(6)(C)(i)
    provides that “a State regulator . . . having jurisdiction over
    a covered person . . . shall have access to any report of
    examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person
    . . .” These coordination provisions of the Act in no way
    CFPB V. GREAT PLAINS LENDING                          17
    restrict the Bureau’s jurisdiction to investigate covered
    entities simply because the States have a measure of co-
    regulatory status. Indeed, the Act limits the extent of the
    States’ co-regulatory authority. By way of example, 12
    U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A) forbids a State from initiating
    independent court proceedings against a covered entity.
    Instead, the State must consult with the Bureau and “timely
    provide a copy of the complete complaint to be filed and
    written notice describing such action or proceeding to the
    Bureau . . .” Upon receiving the requisite notice, the Bureau
    may “intervene in the action as a party,” “remove the action
    to the appropriate United States district court,” and “be heard
    on all matters arising in the action . . .” 12 U.S.C.
    § 5552(b)(2)(B).