Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Great Plains Lending, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] form or medium requested by the Bureau; (B)
    submit such tangible things; (C) file written
    reports or answers to questions; (D) give oral
    testimony concerning documentary material,
    tangible things, or other information; or (E)
    furnish any combination of such material,
    answers, or testimony.
    12 U.S.C. § 5562(c) (emphasis added). The Act defines
    “person” as “an individual, partnership, company,
    corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated),
    trust, estate, cooperative, organization, or other entity.” 12
    U.S.C. § 5481(19).
    The Act also addresses the role “States” may play in
    supporting the goals of the Act. The Act defines “State” to
    include “any State, territory, or possession of the United
    States” including “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as
    defined by the Secretary of the Interior . . . ,” 12 U.S.C.
    § 5481(27), and compels the Board to “coordinate with . . .
    State regulators, as appropriate, to promote consistent
    regulatory treatment of consumer financial and investment
    products and services.” 12 U.S.C. § 5495. Under the Act,