United States v. Dennis Mahon ( 2015 )
[…] commerce—“a dwelling place used for everyday family
    living,” and not a rental, “a home office or the locus of any
    commercial undertaking.” 
    Jones, 529 U.S. at 856
    , 859. The
    Court set out a two-step inquiry to answer this question—first
    “into the function of the building itself, and then a
    determination of whether that function affects interstate
    commerce.” 
    Id. at 854
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The Court stressed that the statute requires “active
    employment for commercial purposes, and not merely a
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 841(b) defines “interstate commerce or foreign
    commerce,” in relevant part, as “commerce between any place in a State
    and any place outside of that State, or within any possession of the United
    States (not including the Canal Zone) or the District of Columbia, and
    commerce between places within the same State but through any place
    outside of that State.”
    8                UNITED STATES V. MAHON
    passive, passing, or past connection to commerce.” 
    Id. at 855.
    Jones held that § 844(i) did not apply to the traditional
    private home. The residence in Jones had only passive links