United States v. Dennis Mahon ( 2015 )
[…] Morrison and Lopez statutes, which lacked any jurisdictional
    nexus to interstate commerce. See 
    Garcia, 768 F.3d at 829
    -30. In Morrison and Lopez, the Court invalidated the
    Violence Against Women Act and the Gun-Free School
    Zones Act, respectively, because each exceeded Congress’s
    authority; the statutes did not regulate economic activity and
    they did not require that the activity be connected to interstate
    commerce. 
    Lopez, 514 U.S. at 551
    ; 
    Morrison, 529 U.S. at 613
    , 619.
    Unlike the statutes in Morrison and Lopez, § 844(i) has
    the necessary jurisdictional element. It requires that the
    defendant damage or destroy property “used in interstate or
    foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce” (emphasis added). Thus, we reject
    Mahon’s facial challenge to the statute. See 
    Garcia, 768 F.3d at 829
    -30 (rejecting the facial and as-applied challenges to
    § 844(i)).
    Mahon insists that even if the statute is facially