Travis Gonzales v. Carmax Auto Superstores ( 2017 )
[…] 1780(e) of the CLRA; (3) whether Gonzales’s attorney’s fee
    requests are reasonable.
    We conclude that Gonzales is not barred from recovering
    attorney’s fees under Section 1782 of the CLRA.
    Consequently, we remand to the district court to determine in
    the first instance whether Gonzales qualifies as a prevailing
    plaintiff under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees
    he has requested.
    1. CarMax’s correction offer, whether it was
    appropriate or not, does not bar Gonzales from
    recovering attorney’s fees.
    Under California Civil Code § 1782(b), “no action for
    damages may be maintained under Section 1780 [of the
    CLRA] if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or
    other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a
    reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt
    of the notice.” CarMax argues that it made a timely and
    appropriate CLRA correction offer, which Gonzales rejected.
    Therefore, according to CarMax, Gonzales is barred from
    recovering any fees for continuing to pursue his claims. We
    reject CarMax’s argument.