Travis Gonzales v. Carmax Auto Superstores ( 2017 )
[…] Order
    GONZALES V. CARMAX                                3
    SUMMARY*
    Attorney’s Fees / California Consumer Legal
    Remedies Act
    The panel held that plaintiff Travis Gonzales was not
    barred from recovering appellate attorney’s fees against
    CarMax Auto Superstores, LLC, under Section 1782 of the
    California Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), and
    remanded to the district court to determine in the first
    instance whether Gonzales qualified as a prevailing plaintiff
    under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees he
    requested.
    Section 1782(b) of the CLRA provides that “no action for
    damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an
    appropriate correction . . . is given . . . to the consumer within
    30 days after receipt of the notice.” Interpreting Section
    1782, the California Court of Appeal held that no attorney’s
    fees were recoverable in actions for damages under the
    CLRA unless the plaintiff’s notice letter is not appropriate or
    timely.
    The panel held that because plaintiff Gonzales sought