David Rainero v. Archon Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] Dist. v. United States, 
    215 F.3d 1005
    , 1014 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). The sole claim
    in Rainero’s complaint was a breach-of-contract claim arising
    under Nevada law. Because Rainero did not assert a federal
    claim, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    under § 1331.
    Rainero argues that the Securities Litigation Uniform
    Standards Act (“SLUSA”), Pub. L. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227
    (codified in relevant part at 15 U.S.C. § 77p), provides a basis
    for the district court’s federal question jurisdiction under
    § 1331 because 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A) is a federal statute
    that allows certain class actions, including this one, to be
    maintained in either state or federal court. Specifically, he
    asserts that this case is a “covered class action” under § 77p
    that is “based upon the statutory or common law of the state
    in which the issuer is incorporated,” 15 U.S.C.
    § 77p(d)(1)(A), and therefore the federal district court has
    jurisdiction over this case. Contrary to Rainero’s arguments,
    SLUSA does not create an independent basis for federal
    8               RAINERO V. ARCHON CORP.
    question jurisdiction.