Yakama Indian Nation v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade ( 2016 )
[…] We hold that the Anti-Injunction Act deprived the district
    court of jurisdiction to hear the Yakama Nation’s claims. We
    therefore vacate the judgment and remand with instructions
    to dismiss.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The Yakama Nation, King Mountain, and Delbert
    Wheeler, Sr., brought suit for injunctive and declaratory relief
    barring the imposition of the federal tobacco excise tax on
    King Mountain. The tobacco excise tax applies to “cigarettes,
    manufactured or imported into the United States,” 26 U.S.C.
    § 5701(b), and “roll-your-own tobacco, manufactured in or
    imported into the United States,” 
    id. § 5701(g).
    “[A]ny person
    who manufactures” cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco, 
    id. § 5702(d),
    is liable for the tax, see 
    id. § 5703(a).
    The Yakama Nation is a federally recognized Indian
    Tribe. King Mountain, a corporation organized, existing, and