United States v. Mohamed Mohamud ( 2016 )
[…] sufficiently protected Mohamud’s privacy interest.
    The government also contends that certain oversight
    procedures provide an important check on Executive Branch
    actions. For example, § 702 requires the Attorney General
    (“AG”) and Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to
    certify, among other things, that (1) a significant purpose of
    48             UNITED STATES V. MOHAMUD
    the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information,
    (2) they have adopted guidelines to ensure compliance with
    the statutory limitations in § 702(b), and (3) the targeting and
    minimization procedures and guidelines are consistent with
    the Fourth Amendment. 50 U.S.C § 1881a(g)(2)(A); see also
    
    id. § 1881a(g)(1)(B)
    (providing that if the AG and DNI
    determine that “time does not permit the submission of a
    certification under this subsection prior to the implementation
    of an authorization under subsection (a)” they shall submit
    the certification “as soon as practicable but in no event later
    than 7 days after such determination is made”). Further, the
    AG and DNI must periodically assess whether the
    government is complying with FISC-approved targeting and
    minimization procedures and guidelines, which adds further
    oversight and privacy protections. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i).