Huu Nguyen v. Nissan North America, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] B. The Song-Beverly Act
    Plaintiff’s damages model is similarly cognizable under
    the Song-Beverly Act, which provides that “[t]he measure of
    the buyer’s damages in an action . . . shall include the rights
    of replacement or reimbursement.”            
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1794
    (b); see also 
    id.
     § 1794(b)(2) (“Where the buyer has
    accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the
    Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages
    shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods
    conform.”). California Commercial Code section 2714
    provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of
    warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance
    between the value of the goods accepted and the value they
    would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
    circumstances show proximate damages of a different
    amount.” 
    Cal. Com. Code § 2714
    (2); see also S. M. Wilson
    & Co. v. Smith Int’l, Inc., 
    587 F.2d 1363
    , 1375 (9th Cir.
    1978) (explaining that section 2714(2) entitles a plaintiff “to
    recover the monetary equivalent of the benefit of his
    4