Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(b); see also
id.§ 1794(b)(2) (“Where the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform.”). California Commercial Code section 2714 provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”
Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2); see also S. M. Wilson & Co. v. Smith Int’l, Inc.,