Sukhjinderpal Singh v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 554 F. App'x 643 ( 2014 )
[…] See Rizk, 
    629 F.3d at 1087
    (explaining that “credibility determinations are findings of fact by the IJ”). We
    therefore dismiss Singh’s petition for review of the denial of his asylum
    application.
    Turning to the merits, substantial evidence supports the agency’s adverse
    credibility determination. Singh adopted several different identities in connection
    with his applications, and the agency properly rejected his excuses for doing so.
    See Farah v. Ashcroft, 
    348 F.3d 1153
    , 1156 (9th Cir. 2003); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.3
    (c)(2) (“The applicant’s signature establishes a presumption that the applicant
    is aware of the contents of the application.”). Further, Singh provided inconsistent
    3
    accounts regarding his alleged association with Sikh political organizations and his
    purported history of arrests and torture. These inconsistencies go to the heart of