United States v. Edward Sullivan ( 2015 )
[…] dismiss the production of child pornography count, 18 U.S.C.
    § 2251(a), for lack of venue in the Northern District of
    California because Sullivan produced the sex video at issue
    in the Eastern District of California. We review the district
    12              UNITED STATES V. SULLIVAN
    court’s venue determination de novo. United States v.
    Gonzalez, 
    683 F.3d 1221
    , 1224 (9th Cir. 2012).
    The Constitution provides that the trial in a criminal
    prosecution shall be in the “[s]tate where the said [c]rimes
    shall have been committed.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3;
    see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (“Unless a statute or these rules
    permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense
    in a district where the offense was committed.”). Under
    18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), offenses “begun in one district and
    completed in another, or committed in more than one district,
    may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which
    such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” To
    determine whether a crime is a continuing offense for
    purposes of § 3237, “a court must initially identify the
    conduct constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and
    then discern the location of the commission of the criminal
    acts.” United States v. Stinson,