City & County of San Francisco v. U.S. Department of Transportation , 796 F.3d 993 ( 2015 )
[…] intrastate pipelines so long as they continue to meet the
    minimum federal safety standards established by the Agency.
    
    Id. § 60104(c).
    Unlike similar statutes that require more active federal
    intervention, such as the Clean Air Act, the cooperative
    federalism scheme established by the Pipeline Safety Act
    contains only two short subsections describing the Secretary’s
    6     CITY & CTY. OF SAN FRANCISCO V. U.S. D.O.T.
    authority to monitor state safety programs and reject a
    certification. They are contained at the end of § 60105,
    which lays out the process for states assuming jurisdiction
    over intrastate pipelines:
    (e) Monitoring.–The Secretary may monitor
    a safety program established under this
    section to ensure that the program complies
    with the certification. A State authority shall
    cooperate with the Secretary under this
    subsection.
    (f) Rejections of certification.–If after
    receiving a certification the Secretary decides
    the State authority is not enforcing
    satisfactorily compliance with applicable
    safety standards prescribed under this chapter,
    the Secretary may reject the certification,
    assert United States Government jurisdiction,
    or take other appropriate action to achieve
    adequate enforcement. The Secretary shall
    give the authority notice and an opportunity
    for a hearing before taking final action under
    this subsection. When notice is given, the
    burden of proof is on the authority to
    demonstrate that it is enforcing satisfactorily
    compliance with the prescribed standards.
    
    Id. § 60105(e)–(f).
    The Pipeline Safety Act also provides for federal funding
    to states that assume jurisdiction under § 60105 up to 80% of
    the costs reasonably required to carry out the safety program.
    
    Id. § 60107(a).
    The Secretary’s authority to provide funding