Nru v. Ferc ( 2015 )
[…] purchase wholesale electricity. See Nw. Envt’l Def. Ctr. v.
    Bonneville Power Admin., 
    477 F.3d 668
    , 672–73 (9th Cir.
    2007); Ass’n of Pub. Agency Customers, Inc. v. Bonneville
    Power Admin., 
    126 F.3d 1158
    , 1164 (9th Cir. 1997).
    Bonneville also operates 80% of the electricity transmission
    network in the Pacific Northwest. Thus, Bonneville supplies
    interconnection and transmission services to public and
    private power generators, including itself.
    Bonneville is self-funded and must recover its costs
    through rates charged to customers. See 16 U.S.C.
    §§ 838g, 839e(a)(1); see also 
    id. § 839(4).
    Its rates are
    “based upon [its] total system costs.” 
    Id. § 839e(a)(2)(B).
    10                     NRU V. FERC
    Bonneville is also subject to a potentially conflicting
    mandate to market power “with a view to encouraging the
    widest possible diversified use of electric power at the
    lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound
    business principles.” 
    Id. § 838g;
    see also Ass’n of Pub.
    Agency 
    Customers, 126 F.3d at 1164
    .
    Bonneville must also comply with various
    environmental protection requirements. The amount of
    water that can be stored behind Bonneville’s dams is limited.