Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr v. Rob MacWhorter , 797 F.3d 645 ( 2015 )
[…] claim against the U.S. Forest Service for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction. The district court concluded that KS
    Wild’s notice of intent to sue under the Endangered Species
    Act was deficient. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
    I. Background
    Under the citizen suit provision of the Endangered
    Species Act (“ESA”), a private citizen may bring suit to
    remedy a violation of the Act, provided that it gives written
    notice of the alleged violation or violations upon which the
    suit is based at least sixty days before suit is filed. 16 U.S.C.
    § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i) (“No action may be commenced . . . prior
    to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been
    given to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator . . . .”).
    The sixty-day notice requirement is jurisdictional. Sw. Ctr.
    for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
    (Southwest Center), 
    143 F.3d 515
    , 520 (9th Cir. 1998). “A
    failure to strictly comply with the notice requirement acts as