United States v. Eugene Temkin , 797 F.3d 682 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    evidence is sufficient to allow any rational trier of fact to
    find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Temkin intended at the
    July 8th meeting that Pavel kill Hershman. See Jackson,
    
    443 U.S. at 319
    .
    2. Abandonment
    Next, Temkin argues that even if there were sufficient
    evidence of his intent to solicit murder based on the July 8th
    meeting, in his subsequent voicemails he abandoned the plan.
    The “voluntary and complete renunciation” of criminal intent
    is an affirmative defense to the charge of solicitation.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    (b). Section 373(b) provides, however, that
    “[a] renunciation is not ‘voluntary and complete’ if it is
    motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the
    commission of the crime until another time or to substitute
    another victim or another but similar objective.” 
    Id.
    UNITED STATES V. TEMKIN                    11
    Temkin failed to meet his burden of proving a voluntary
    and complete renunciation “by a preponderance of the
    evidence.” 
    Id.
     The district court correctly found that the July