United States v. Eugene Temkin , 797 F.3d 682 ( 2015 )
[…] commerce. See United States v. Lee, 
    818 F.2d 302
    , 305 (4th
    UNITED STATES V. TEMKIN                             13
    Cir. 1987).1 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the prosecution, the district court could have found the
    essential elements of attempt to obstruct commerce by
    extortion beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    .
    C. Murder-for-Hire
    Under Count 3, Temkin was convicted of using interstate
    commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a). The statute includes, as an
    element, that a defendant “travel[] in or cause[] another
    (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or
    foreign commerce, or use[] or cause[] another (including the
    intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or
    foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a). Sufficient evidence supports the district
    court’s conclusion that Temkin’s July 7, 2010 phone call with
    Pavel satisfies this requirement.
    1
    Temkin raises two additional arguments in connection with Count 2 of