Hamdan v. United States Department of Justice , 797 F.3d 759 ( 2015 )
[…] 2. The DIA properly withheld records under
    Exemption 3.
    Plaintiffs challenge the DIA’s justification for
    withholding certain records under FOIA Exemption 3. We
    agree with the district court that the DIA has met its burden
    to justify withholding the content of certain records under
    Exemption 3.
    Exemption 3 protects records exempt from disclosure
    pursuant to a separate statute. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The
    district court held that the DIA had properly withheld records
    under Exemption 3 because those records were protected
    under 10 U.S.C. § 424.5 Section 424 provides that no law
    shall be interpreted to require disclosure of “(1) the
    organization or any function of [the DIA]; or (2) the number
    of [DIA personnel] or the name, official title, occupational
    series, grade, or salary of any such person.” 
    Id. There is
    a two-step inquiry in deciding Exemption 3
    questions. We ask first whether the statute identified by the
    agency is a statute of exemption within the meaning of
    Exemption 3, and then whether the withheld records satisfy
    the criteria of the exemption statute.