Hamdan v. United States Department of Justice , 797 F.3d 759 ( 2015 )
[…] undermine the presumption of good faith.
    1. The FBI and DIA properly withheld records under
    Exemption 1.
    Exemption 1 protects national security information, and
    specifically exempts from disclosure records that are:
    “(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an
    Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national
    defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly
    classified pursuant to such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 552(b)(1).
    The records withheld under Exemption 1 in this case are
    classified under section 1.4 of Executive Order 13,526, which
    protects, among other things, “foreign government
    HAMDAN V. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE                19
    information,” “intelligence activities [and] intelligence
    sources or methods,” and “foreign relations or foreign
    activities of the United States, including confidential
    sources.” 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 709 (Dec. 29, 2009). The parties
    do not dispute the meaning of these phrases on appeal or that
    Executive Order 13,526 provides classification criteria for
    certain records. Rather, they dispute whether the FBI and the