Hoyt Crace v. Robert Herzog ( 2015 )
[…] affected his perceptions and prevented him from forming
    20                        CRACE V. HERZOG
    criminal intent.6 Hardesty’s testimony that it was “obvious[]”
    that Crace was under the influence of drugs that night
    provided support for Dr. Gollogly’s assessment.
    Based on Dr. Gollogly’s opinion and the testimony of
    Crace and Hardesty, a jury could rationally choose to convict
    Crace only of unlawful display of a weapon. Indeed, that
    offense appears to be tailor-made to apply to Crace’s conduct
    as he and Dr. Gollogly described it. See Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9.41.270(1) (prohibiting “carry[ing] . . . any . . . sword . . .
    in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
    either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that
    warrants alarm for the safety of other persons” (emphasis
    added)).
    Because both factors of the Washington test are satisfied,
    the trial court would have been obligated to instruct the jury
    on the lesser included offense of unlawful display of a
    weapon if Crace’s counsel had requested such an instruction.