Denise Edwards v. the First American Corp , 798 F.3d 1172 ( 2015 )
[…] American as their title insurance underwriter. The district
    court held that the third parties’ influences constituted
    individual issues that render class adjudication improper. We
    disagree. Other sources of referral do not defeat the
    predominant common question of fact, i.e., whether the title
    agencies have contractual obligations to refer their customers
    to First American.
    For a referral to violate RESPA, it need not be the
    exclusive or even the primary reason that influenced a home
    buyer’s choice of a real estate service provider. See 24
    C.F.R. § 3500.14(f)(1) (defining a referral as “any oral or
    written action directed to a person which has the effect of
    affirmatively influencing the selection” of a real estate service
    provider”) (emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2)
    (imposing joint and several liability on all of those who
    affirmatively influenced the selection of a title insurance
    provider). Here, Edwards contends that First American used