Denise Edwards v. the First American Corp , 798 F.3d 1172 ( 2015 )
[…] without material changes. See 76 Fed. Reg. 78,977 (Dec. 20,
    2011); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.1
    Under Regulation X, a “referral” includes “any oral or
    written action directed to a person which has the effect of
    affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a
    provider of a settlement service for which the home buyer
    will pay a charge”; and an exchange of a “thing of value” is
    used as synonymous with a payment and does not require a
    1
    Because this case arose when HUD was the regulatory agency,
    citations to Regulation X will still be to 24 C.F.R. § 3500.
    EDWARDS V. FIRST AMERICAN CORP.                        11
    transfer of money.2 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(d), (f)(1).
    Regulation X further explains the safe harbor in § 2607(c)(2).
    See 
    id. § 3500.14(g)(2)
    (“If the payment of a thing of value
    bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the
    goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services
    or goods actually performed or provided.”).
    B
    We first address whether individual inquiries on each of
    the transactions are required due to the safe harbor in
    § 2607(c)(2) and 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2). The district
    court held that the statute and the regulation require Edwards