Koniag, Inc. v. Kurt Kanam , 615 F. App'x 403 ( 2015 )
[…] Defendants’ amended notice of appeal dated September 26, 2013, challenges
    an interlocutory order—the district court’s grant of a permanent injunction—but it
    was filed more than thirty days after entry of the order appealed. See 28 U.S.C. §
    2107(a); Fed. R. App. P. (FRAP) 4(a)(1)(A). The Appellate Commissioner
    concluded that the “amended notice of appeal appears to be timely filed because
    [Defendants’] . . . cross-complaint names a federal party to the underlying action.”
    The Appellate Commissioner correctly cited 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b) and FRAP
    4(a)(1)(B)(iv), which extends the deadline to file a notice of appeal to sixty days if
    one of the parties is the United States, or “a current or former United States officer
    or employee sued in an individual capacity . . .” However, the sixty-day filing
    period does not apply in this case.
    2
    Although Defendants filed a Cross Complaint that named federal officers or
    employees, the district court did not act on the Cross Complaint because