City of Arcadia v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 411 F.3d 1103 ( 2005 )
[…] , 699 (9th Cir. 1990).
    CITY   OF   ARCADIA v. USEPA              7175
    TMDLs “from time to time” and the EPA is required either
    to approve or disapprove a TMDL upon submission by a
    State. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (“The Administrator shall either
    approve or disapprove such identification and load not later
    than thirty days after the date of submission.”).
    [2] This plain reading of section 1313 is consistent with the
    basic goals and policies that underlie the Clean Water Act—
    namely, that States remain at the front line in combating pol-
    lution. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of the Con-
    gress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary
    responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and
    eliminate pollution . . . .”); 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (stating that
    “nothing in this chapter shall [ ] preclude or deny the right of
    any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or
    enforce [ ] any standard or limitation respecting discharges of
    pollutants” unless the standard is less stringent than an exist-
    ing standard). Even if the language of the statute were not
    clear, we would uphold as reasonable the EPA’s interpretation
    of the Clean Water Act to require approval or disapproval of