Wilshire Courtyard v. California Franchise Tax Board ( 2013 )
[…] ,
    1435–37 (9th Cir. 1995).
    The Wilshire Partners argue that the bankruptcy court had
    “arising under” subject matter jurisdiction to reopen the case
    because the tax dispute is “determined” by 
    11 U.S.C. § 346
    .
    5
    Because we hold that the bankruptcy court had “related to”
    jurisdiction, we do not address the parties’ arguments regarding
    supplemental or ancillary jurisdiction.
    IN RE: WILSHIRE COURTYARD                           13
    Section 346 preempts state tax law in favor of specific
    provisions detailed in several subsections. 
    11 U.S.C. § 346
    (a).
    The Wilshire Partners argue that § 346(j)(1) determines the
    result in the present dispute. The relevant version of that
    statute provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this
    subsection, income is not realized by the
    estate, the debtor, or a successor to the debtor
    by reason of forgiveness or discharge of
    indebtedness in a case under this title.
    Id. § 346(j)(1) (1997).6
    The Wilshire Partners’ argument fails because it presumes
    the answer to the merits question presented to the bankruptcy
    court: whether the disputed transaction was a cancellation of
    indebtedness or a disguised sale. For that question, § 346(j)