Wilshire Courtyard v. California Franchise Tax Board ( 2013 )
[…] Nor does
    that question require “resolution of a substantial question of
    bankruptcy law.” See Haw. Airlines, Inc. v. Mesa Air Grp.,
    Inc., 
    355 B.R. 214
    , 217 (D. Haw. 2006). The merits
    question—whether the Plan resulted in a disguised sale or
    forgiveness of debt—is one that appears to involve a close
    look at the economics of the disputed transaction, which will
    warrant analysis of the Plan and Confirmation Order as well
    6
    The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act
    (BAPCPA) of 2005 amended 
    11 U.S.C. § 346
    (j)(1) to read: “For purposes
    of any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income,
    income is not realized by the estate, the debtor, or a successor to the
    debtor by reason of discharge of indebtedness in a case under this title,
    except to the extent, if any, that such income is subject to tax under the
    Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” We consider only the pre-2005 version
    here.
    14                 IN RE: WILSHIRE COURTYARD
    as reference to state and federal tax and partnership law.7 See,
    e.g., Comm’r v. Tufts, 
    461 U.S. 300
    , 309–10 (1983)
    (upholding the Commissioner’s consideration of the