Juan Hernandez-Gonzalez v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] 2492, 2498 (2012); Graham v. Richardson, 
    403 U.S. 365
    ,
    377–78 (1971).
    Following completion of briefing and argument in this
    case, the BIA decided Matter of E. E. Hernandez, 26 I. & N.
    Dec. 397 (BIA 2014), in a published opinion. In Hernandez,
    the respondent was convicted of maliciously defacing the
    property of another with graffiti or other inscribed material
    under California Penal Code § 594(a),11 and admitted to a
    gang enhancement under Penal Code § 186.22(d). 
    Id. at 399.
    Section 186.22(d) is nearly identical to § 186.22(b), except
    that, as previously noted, the former applies to both felonies
    and misdemeanors.12 Penal Code § 186.22(d); Robert L.,
    11
    Section 594(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the
    following acts with respect to any real or personal
    property not his or her own, in cases other than those
    specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:
    (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material.
    (2) Damages.
    (3) Destroys.”
    12
    Section 186.22(d) provides:
    “Any person who is convicted of a public offense
    punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor, which is
    committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in
    association with any criminal street gang, with the