United States v. Sabil Mujahid , 799 F.3d 1228 ( 2015 )
[…] system’s safe and responsible administration [as well as] the
    safety of the prisoners, prison workers and visitors, and those
    in surrounding communities.”5 
    Id. at 137
    .
    5
    As an example of a law designed to ensure prison safety, Comstock
    cited 
    18 U.S.C. § 1791
    , a statute that prohibits smuggling of contraband.
    See Comstock, 
    560 U.S. at 137
    . That statute contains a jurisdictional
    provision virtually identical to the jurisdictional provision in the statutes
    here. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1791
    (d)(4) (defining “prison” to include “any
    prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by
    direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney
    General”).
    UNITED STATES V. MUJAHID                            11
    In Comstock, applying these principles, the Supreme
    Court upheld a federal civil-commitment statute authorizing
    the continued detention of “a mentally ill, sexually dangerous