David Barboza v. Ca Assn of Prof Firefighters ( 2015 )
[…] 987 (1980))).
    Applying the common law definitions to ERISA’s
    requirement that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall
    be held in trust by one or more trustees,” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a),
    a person (legal or natural) must hold legal title to the assets of
    an employee benefit plan with the intent to deal with these
    assets solely for the benefit of the members of that plan.
    Such a person is the “trustee,” and the resulting relationship
    between the trustee and the participants in the plan with
    respect to a plan’s assets is a “trust” for purposes of
    § 1103(a). Finally, while these trustees must be identified in
    either “the trust instrument or in the plan instrument . . . or
    appointed by a person who is a named fiduciary,” 
    id., no specific
    terminology or labels are required. Bogert, Trusts
    § 11. As long as the trust or plan instrument names a person
    who will hold property in trust for another, § 1103(a) is
    satisfied.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the Plan complies with
    § 1103(a).