David Barboza v. Ca Assn of Prof Firefighters ( 2015 )
[…] because, according to its bylaws, it was incorporated
    specifically for the purpose of establishing and maintaining
    a long-term disability benefits plan. Finally, under the terms
    of the Plan Instrument, benefits are paid solely from the
    general assets of CAPF, which is the employee organization
    that maintains the Plan. Accordingly, the Plan is exempt
    from the summary annual report requirement.6
    6
    The Plan is also exempt from the summary annual report requirement
    as a “dues financed welfare plan which meets the requirements of
    29 C.F.R. 2520.104-26.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(g). “Dues financed
    welfare plans” are “welfare benefit plans maintained by an employee
    organization, as that term is defined in [29 U.S.C. § 1002(4)], paid for out
    of the employee organization’s general assets, which are derived wholly
    or partly from membership dues, and which cover employee organization
    members and their beneficiaries.” 
    Id. § 2
    520.104-26(b). As 
    explained supra
    , the Plan is a welfare benefit plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A)
    because it is a plan established “for the purpose of providing for its
    participants or their beneficiaries” long-term disability benefits; it is