David Barboza v. Ca Assn of Prof Firefighters ( 2015 )
[…] the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine disputes
    of material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to
    12    BARBOZA V. CAL. ASS’N OF PROF. FIREFIGHTERS
    judgment as a matter of law. See Olsen v. Idaho State Bd. of
    Med., 
    363 F.3d 916
    , 922 (9th Cir. 2004).
    A
    We first consider Barboza’s claim that the defendants
    violated ERISA’s hold-in-trust requirement. ERISA requires
    that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, “all assets of an
    employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more
    trustees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). “Such trustee or trustees
    shall be either named in the trust instrument or in the plan
    instrument . . . or appointed by a person who is a named
    fiduciary.” 
    Id. The trustee
    or trustees “shall have exclusive
    authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of
    the plan.” 
    Id. The applicable
    regulations echo the statute,
    stating that with an exception not applicable here, “all assets
    of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or
    more trustees pursuant to a written trust instrument.” 29
    C.F.R. § 2550.403a-1(a).