David Barboza v. Ca Assn of Prof Firefighters ( 2015 )
[…] C
    Finally, we consider Barboza’s claim that the defendants
    breached their fiduciary duties by failing to distribute a
    summary annual report. Under the regulations promulgated
    by the Department, an administrator of an employee benefit
    plan is required to provide a summary annual report to each
    Plan member annually under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(a)
    unless the administrator is otherwise exempt from doing so
    under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(g). 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-
    10(g) exempts, among other plans, a “totally unfunded
    welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-44(b)(1)(i),”
    from this summary annual report requirement.
    A “totally unfunded welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R.
    § 2520.104-44(b)(1)(i),” is “[a]n employee welfare benefit
    plan under the terms of which benefits are to be paid . . .
    [s]olely from the general assets of the employer or employee
    organization maintaining the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-
    44(b)(1)(i). An “employee organization” is defined in ERISA
    as “any employees’ beneficiary association organized for the
    purpose in whole or in part, of establishing” an “employee
    benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4). An “employee benefit