Calderon-Reyes v. Holder ( 2015 )
[…] see Avagyan v. Holder, 
    646 F.3d 672
    , 679-80 (9th Cir. 2011) (equitable tolling is
    available to a petitioner who is prevented from filing because of deception, fraud or
    error, and exercised due diligence in discovering such circumstances).
    Contrary to Calderon-Reyes’ contention, he was not entitled to file his
    motion at any time, where the relevant exception to the filing deadline turns on
    notice of the deportation hearing, not notice of the deportation order, and
    Calderon-Reyes does not contend that he lacked notice of his hearing. See 8
    U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B) (1995) (a motion to reopen to rescind an in absentia order
    may be filed “at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive
    2                                    06-75020
    notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section”); 
    id. § 1252b(a)(2)
    (requiring written notice of “the time and place at which proceedings will be
    held”).
    In light of this disposition, we do not reach Calderon-Reyes’ remaining
    contentions.
    PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED.
    3                                   06-75020