Walter Tamosaitis v. Urs Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Pons, 
    434 U.S. 575
    (1978), explaining that Lorillard held that there was a
    statutory right to a jury trial “in part because [the ADEA]
    authorized ‘legal . . . relief,’” and in part because of the
    ADEA’s “explicit incorporation of the procedures of the Fair
    Labor Standards Act, which had been interpreted to guarantee
    trial by jury in private actions.” 
    Id. (first emphasis
    added)
    (citing 
    Lorillard, 434 U.S. at 580
    ).
    Like section 1983, the ERA provides for “an action at law
    or equity for de novo review,” 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(4), and
    makes no express reference to a jury trial. Cf. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1981a(c)(1) (“If a complaining party seeks compensatory or
    punitive damages under this section . . . any party may
    demand a trial by jury”); 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman
    injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a
    civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury.”). Although
    the phrase “action at law” is consistent with a statutory right
    to jury trial, the phrase standing alone is under Monterey
    insufficient to establish a statutory jury trial right for ERA
    whistleblower suits. See 
    Monterey, 526 U.S. at 708
    .