Joshua Bohmker v. State of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] mining in the 40,000-acre Spearfish Canyon Area, 90 percent
    of which fell within a national forest. See 
    id.
     at 1006–07.
    The plaintiffs argued the ordinance was preempted because
    it stood as an obstacle to the accomplishment of the full
    purposes and objectives of Congress embodied in the Mining
    Act of 1872. See 
    id. at 1009
    .
    “To determine the purposes and objectives that are
    embodied in the Mining Act,” the Eighth Circuit considered
    the language of the Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970,
    30 U.S.C. § 21a, and the Mining Act itself, 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
    .
    As noted, § 21a states:
    The Congress declares that it is the continuing
    policy of the Federal Government in the
    national interest to foster and encourage
    private enterprise in (1) the development of
    economically sound and stable domestic
    mining, minerals, metal and mineral
    reclamation industries, (2) the orderly and
    economic development of domestic mineral
    resources, reserves, and reclamation of metals
    BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON                   39
    and minerals to help assure satisfaction of
    industrial, security and environmental needs,
    (3) mining, mineral, and metallurgical
    research, including the use and recycling of
    scrap to promote the wise and efficient use of
    our natural and reclaimable mineral resources,
    and (4) the study and development of methods
    for the disposal, control, and reclamation of
    mineral waste products, and the reclamation
    of mined land, so as to lessen any adverse
    impact of mineral extraction and processing
    upon the physical environment that may result
    from mining or mineral activities.
    30 U.S.C. § 21a. The Mining Act, in turn, states:
    Except as otherwise provided, all valuable
    mineral deposits in lands belonging to the
    United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed,
    shall be free and open to exploration and
    purchase, and the lands in which they are