Joshua Bohmker v. State of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] Yield Act of 1960.” 
    Id.
     § 1604(e)(1).
    In addition, federal lands, including those falling outside
    national forests, are governed by the Federal Land Policy and
    Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), Pub. L. No. 94-579, 
    90 Stat. 2743
     (1976). FLPMA requires the Secretary of the
    Interior to develop land use plans for public lands, see
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a), and to “manage the public lands under
    BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON                     21
    principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” 
    id.
     § 1732(a).
    FLPMA directs that, “[i]n managing the public lands the
    Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action
    necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the
    lands.” Id. § 1732(b). This “unnecessary or undue
    degradation” mandate applies not only to land use generally
    but also to the regulation of mining operations in particular.
    See id. (providing that nothing in FLPMA, other than the
    provision establishing the “unnecessary or undue