Joshua Bohmker v. State of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] state’s “true purpose in enforcing a permit requirement [was] to prohibit
    [the plaintiff’s] mining entirely.” Granite Rock, 
    480 U.S. at 588
    .
    BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON                    33
    and conservation of Pacific lamprey.” 2017 Or. Laws ch.
    300, § 4(2). “‘Essential indigenous anadromous salmonid
    habitat’ means the habitat that is necessary to prevent the
    depletion of indigenous anadromous salmonid species during
    their life history stages of spawning and rearing.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 196.810
    (1)(g)(B).         “‘Indigenous anadromous
    salmonid’ means chum, sockeye, Chinook and Coho salmon,
    and steelhead and cutthroat trout, that are members of the
    family Salmonidae and are listed as sensitive, threatened or
    endangered by a state or federal authority.”             
    Id.
    § 196.810(1)(g)(C).
    Similarly, in Senate Bill 838, the legislature found that
    “[m]ining that uses motorized equipment in the beds and
    banks of the rivers of Oregon can pose significant risks to