Joshua Bohmker v. State of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] wild-game habitat or improving fishing
    streams so as to thwart the public harvest and
    proper management of fish and game
    resources on the public lands generally, both
    on the located lands and on adjacent lands.
    
    Id.
     at 2478–79.
    16            BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON
    To address these concerns, Congress adopted the Surface
    Resources and Multiple Use Act of 1955, Pub. L. No. 84-167,
    
    69 Stat. 367
     (1955). This law prohibits the location of any
    mining claim for purposes other than mining, see 
    30 U.S.C. § 612
    (a), and reserves in the United States – rather than
    granting to locators – the right to manage the surface
    resources of unpatented mining claims located after 1955,
    subject to the important proviso that “any use of the surface
    of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees
    or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially
    interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or
    uses reasonably incident thereto,” 
    id.
     § 612(b). The law
    states:
    Rights under any mining claim hereafter
    located under the mining laws of the United
    States shall be subject, prior to issuance of
    patent therefor, to the right of the United
    States to manage and dispose of the vegetative
    surface resources thereof and to manage other
    surface resources thereof (except mineral
    deposits subject to location under the mining
    laws of the United States). Any such mining
    claim shall also be subject, prior to issuance
    of patent therefor, to the right of the United
    States, its permittees, and licensees, to use so
    much of the surface thereof as may be
    necessary for such purposes or for access to
    adjacent land: Provided, however, That any
    use of the surface of any such mining claim by
    the United States, its permittees or licensees,
    shall be such as not to endanger or materially
    interfere with prospecting, mining or
    processing operations or uses reasonably
    BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON                   17
    incident thereto: Provided further, That if at
    any time the locator requires more timber for
    his mining operations than is available to him
    from the claim after disposition of timber
    therefrom by the United States, subsequent to
    the location of the claim, he shall be entitled,
    free of charge, to be supplied with timber for
    such requirements from the nearest timber
    administered by the disposing agency which
    is ready for harvesting under the rules and
    regulations of that agency and which is
    substantially equivalent in kind and quantity
    to the timber estimated by the disposing
    agency to have been disposed of from the
    claim: Provided further, That nothing in this
    subchapter and sections 601 and 603 of this
    title shall be construed as affecting or
    intended to affect or in any way interfere with
    or modify the laws of the States which lie
    wholly or in part westward of the ninety-
    eighth meridian relating to the ownership,