Joshua Bohmker v. State of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] “under regulations prescribed by law.” Id.12 Nothing in the
    12
    Although the phrase “under regulations prescribed by law” applies
    to state as well as federal law – a conclusion that follows from § 22’s later
    reference to “laws of the United States,” see Corley v. United States,
    
    556 U.S. 303
    , 315 (2009) – the plaintiffs suggest it incorporates only state
    property law, not state environmental law, pointing out that a separate
    provision of the Mining Act incorporates state law only with respect to
    possessory title. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 26
     (granting rights of possession and
    enjoyment to locators who “comply with the laws of the United States,
    and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the
    laws of the United States governing their possessory title” (emphasis
    added)). But there is nothing surprising in the fact that § 26, a provision
    addressing possessory title, refers only to state laws respecting title. This
    tells us nothing about the scope of the state law incorporated by § 22,