Todd Frealy v. Rick Reynolds , 779 F.3d 1028 ( 2015 )
[…] money judgments against the beneficiary’s interest in the
    12                  FREALY V. REYNOLDS
    trust may not exceed 25 percent of the payment that otherwise
    would be made to, or for the benefit of, the beneficiary.” Cal.
    Prob. Code § 15306.5(f). Nor do the Law Revision
    Commission’s comments elaborate when explaining that
    “[s]ubdivision (f) limits the aggregate amount of the
    beneficiary’s interest in one trust that is subject to
    enforcement where several creditors have obtained orders.”
    Cal. Prob. Code § 15306.5 Law Revision Commission
    comments.
    2. A broader ambiguity exists with respect to section
    15301(b). Its plain wording does not specify a limit on the
    amount of principal “due and payable” that a creditor may
    reach. It simply states that, “[a]fter an amount of principal
    has become due and payable to the beneficiary . . . , the court
    may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money
    judgment out of that principal amount.” Cal. Prob. Code
    § 15301(b) (emphasis added). Reading section 15301(b)
    literally, without any limitations on creditors’ access, raises
    a host of difficult questions.
    At the outset, section 15301(b) specifies that creditors