Todd Frealy v. Rick Reynolds , 779 F.3d 1028 ( 2015 )
[…] instead as a limit on a creditor’s ability to obtain a standing,
    general percentage share of the beneficiary’s trust payments,
    current and future.
    Similarly, if section 15301(b) permits general creditors to
    access all principal due and payable, what becomes of the
    exceptions in sections 15304–07 giving access to preferred
    creditors? Could the bankruptcy trustee or any unsecured
    creditor deplete the entirety of the trust interest when it
    consists of principal due and payable, leaving none for the
    preferred creditors contemplated in sections 15305, 15305.5
    and 15306? Section 15301(b) states that “[a]fter an amount
    FREALY V. REYNOLDS                       15
    of principal has become due and payable . . . , upon petition
    to the court . . . , the court may make an order directing the
    trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal
    amount.” Cal. Prob. Code § 15301(b) (emphasis added). By
    contrast, sections 15305, 15305.5 and 15306 don’t contain
    any language requiring preferred creditors to wait until a
    certain time to petition the court for an order. Thus, if the