B The gravamen of Grimm’s MSP claim is that Medicare was forced to pay his medical expenses after Vortex wrongfully refused to do so. The district court correctly rejected that claim as premature. “The MSP makes Medicare insurance secondary to any ‘primary plan’ obligated to pay a Medicare recipient’s medical expenses . . . .” Parra v. PacifiCare of Ariz., Inc.,
715 F.3d 1146, 1152 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)). The term “primary plan” includes “workmen’s compensation law[s] or plan[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A); see § 1395y(b)(8)(F);
42 C.F.R. § 411.40(a) (interpreting “primary plan” to include the Longshore Act). The MSP authorizes Medicare to make conditional payment for services if a primary plan “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment . . . promptly.”
Id.§ 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). Medicare can then seek reimbursement “if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment.” Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). The MSP’s private right of action allows a beneficiary to recover double the amount of Medicare payments made when a plan “fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement).”