United States v. Jordon Simmons , 782 F.3d 510 ( 2015 )
[…] from custody. The parties further agree that, when the statute
    is so subdivided, Simmons was convicted of the third version:
    escape from custody. Because, as we discuss below, the
    crime of escape from custody is not a crime of violence under
    § 4B1.1(a), we assume, without deciding, that § 710-1021 is
    divisible into the three crimes agreed upon by the parties.
    12              UNITED STATES V. SIMMONS
    Perhaps anticipating our conclusion that the crime of
    escape from custody does not qualify as a crime of violence
    under § 4B1.1(a), the government argues that escape from
    custody may be further subdivided into three additional,
    distinct offenses. The government points to Hawaii Revised
    Statutes § 710-1000(3), which defines “custody” as “restraint
    by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of
    a court.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1000
    (3) (emphasis added).
    Relying on this definition, the government argues that the
    crime of escape from custody can be further subdivided into
    three separate crimes: (1) escape from restraint by a public