United States v. Jordon Simmons , 782 F.3d 510 ( 2015 )
[…] They disagree, however,
    whether, after Descamps, Simmons’ second degree escape
    conviction qualifies as a crime of violence under the modified
    categorical approach. Because we may “affirm the district
    court’s sentencing decision on any basis supported by the
    record,” United States v. Polanco, 
    93 F.3d 555
    , 566 (9th Cir.
    1996), we must address whether, after Descamps, the
    modified categorical approach can be applied to Hawaii
    Revised Statutes § 710-1021 in order to determine whether it
    qualifies as a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a).
    1.
    Section 710-1021 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
    person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if
    the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or
    detention facility or from custody.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710
    -
    1021(1). The parties agree that the statute is divisible into
    three distinct offenses: (1) escape from a correctional
    facility; (2) escape from a detention facility; and, (3) escape
    from custody. The parties further agree that, when the statute