Aircraft Service International, Inc. v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 117 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    Court held in Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen v. Toledo,
    Peoria & Western Railroad Co.34 that Section 8’s “unclean
    hands” provision prohibited the district court from enjoining
    a strike under the Railway Labor Act because the railroad had
    failed to make every reasonable effort to settle the dispute.
    31
    1 The Railway Labor Act of 1926: A Legislative History 689–91
    (Michael H. Campbell & Edward C. Brewer III eds., 1988) [hereinafter
    Legislative History] (emphasis added).
    32
    Legislative History, supra note 31, at 1021.
    33
    29 U.S.C. § 108 (“No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be
    granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
    imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who
    has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by
    negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of
    mediation or voluntary arbitration.”)
    34
    
    321 U.S. 50
    (1944).
    46        AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
    The difference between the situation in Toledo, Peoria
    and our case is that the railroad and the union in Toledo,
    Peoria had indeed gone through the Railway Labor Act