Aircraft Service International, Inc. v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 117 ( 2015 )
[…] single-handedly interrupting interstate
    commerce by shutting down an airport.10
    These statutory duties are clear enough. But what
    happens if one or both parties do not do what the Railway
    Labor Act says they should do?
    The subsequently enacted Norris-LaGuardia Act,
    promulgated in 1932, might have been read to categorically
    prohibit injunctions to enforce compliance with Railway
    Labor Act settlement procedures.11 After all, the Norris-
    LaGuardia Act generally strips federal courts of jurisdiction
    to issue injunctions in labor disputes.12 This could have been
    read as a limit on remedies available under the Railway Labor
    Act.
    10
    Aircraft Serv. Int’l Inc. v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 
    742 F.3d 1110
    ,
    1120 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
    11
    29 U.S.C. § 101 (“No court of the United States, as defined in this
    chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary
    or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor
    dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter;
    nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
    be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”).
    12
    
    Id. 42 AIRCRAFT
    SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
    But the Supreme Court did not read it that way.
    Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Chicago River Indiana
    Railroad Co.13 held that the Railway Labor Act procedures