Chris Taylor v. John Chiang , 780 F.3d 928 ( 2015 )
[…] supreme court cases addressing notice in the context of selling real
    property to a third party at a tax sale. 
    Id. at 227
    . In stark contrast, the
    property conditionally transferred to the Controller pursuant to the UPL
    18                         TAYLOR V. YEE
    Appellants rely on Jones for their proposition that the
    Controller must also “consult ‘all’ publicly available
    databases” to locate the owners of unclaimed property.
    Specifically, Appellants claim that the Controller is
    violating the Due Process Clause because he is failing to
    utilize Section 1531.5 of the UPL. Section 1531.5 provides
    that “[t]he Controller shall establish and conduct a
    notification program designed to inform owners about the
    possible existence of unclaimed property received pursuant
    to” the UPL. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1531.5(a) (emphasis
    added).       It permits California’s state and local
    governmental agencies, “upon the request of the
    Controller,” to provide the Controller with information
    from their databases that could be used post-escheat to