Chris Taylor v. John Chiang , 780 F.3d 928 ( 2015 )
[…] 164 L. Ed. 2d 415
    (2006). Under the
    new law, the Controller is required to
    provide pre-escheat “‘notice reasonably
    calculated, under all the circumstances, to
    apprise interested parties of the pendency of
    the action and afford them an opportunity to
    present their objections,’” 
    Flowers, 547 U.S. at 226
    , 
    126 S. Ct. 1708
    (quoting 
    Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314
    , 
    70 S. Ct. 652
    ). Thus, the
    plaintiffs’ challenge, to the extent that it is a
    facial challenge against the new law, fails.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    That Section 1531.5 relates only to
    post-escheatment procedures is clear from the language of
    that section, titled “Notification program for possible
    owners of escheated property,” which states “[t]he
    Controller shall establish and conduct a notification
    program designed to inform owners about the possible
    existence of unclaimed property received pursuant to this
    chapter.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1531.5(a) (emphasis
    TAYLOR V. YEE                        21
    added). 8 Therefore, Section 1531.5 does not mandate that
    the Controller seek access to additional databases to locate
    property owners to provide pre-escheat notice.