Boyde v. Woodford ( 2005 )
[…] sel is expected to make at trial. Cf. Lang v. Callahan, 
    788 F.2d 1416
    , 1418 (9th Cir. 1986) (finding that “counsel’s stra-
    tegic decision to stipulate [the admissibility of certain state-
    ments in the hope that the deputy prosecutor would agree to
    admit certain other statements] falls well within the range of
    reasonable professional assistance”).
    Boyde argues that his counsel’s strategy was nonetheless
    unreasonable because he was mistaken that evidence of
    Boyde’s prior convictions could be admitted on cross-
    examination. 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 788
     provides that, “[f]or the
    purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be
    shown by the examination of the witness . . . that he has been
    convicted of a felony.” But 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 352
     gives the
    trial judge discretion to exclude evidence that would other-
    wise be admissible “if its probative value is substantially out-
    weighed by the probability that its admission will . . . create
    substantial danger of undue prejudice.”