Valles v. Ivy Hill Corporation ( 2005 )
[…] ).
    [8] In this case, the Labor Code provisions at issue, as well
    as the wage order, are designed to protect individual employ-
    ees. Indeed, meal period provisions address some of “the most
    basic demands of an employee’s health and welfare.” Cal.
    Mfrs. 
    Ass’n., 167 Cal. Rptr. at 215
    . Moreover, the text of the
    wage order and the statutory provisions, discussed at length
    above, make clear that the right to meal periods is a generally
    applicable labor standard that is not subject to waiver by
    agreement. As stated plainly in § 219, the right cannot “in any
    way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement,
    whether written, oral or implied.” Cal. Lab. Code § 219.
    Ivy Hill argues that “the fact that various employees and
    industries have been and continue to be exempted or partially
    exempted from meal period provisions . . . wholly undermines
    any claim that they are the kind of supposedly nonwaivable