II. DISCUSSION A. Jury Instruction Regarding Financial Gain Offenses Munoz first argues that the district court erroneously gave a jury instruction that relieved the government of its burden of proof on one element of the financial gain offenses. We review de novo whether a jury instruction misstated an ele- ment of the charged offense. United States v. Kaur,
382 F.3d 1155, 1157 (9th Cir. 2004). UNITED STATES v. MUNOZ 7037 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides enhanced penalties for “an offense done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” In instructing the jury on the finan- cial gain element of the offenses, the district court stated that “[i]t is not necessary for the government to prove the defen- dant was to receive the financial gain.”