Id. at 599.Under the current version of § 1324(a), a smuggling conviction does not require proof of an alien’s entry.
Id. at 599-600.IRCA also changed the requisite status of a smuggled alien under § 1324(a). The government previously had to demon- strate that the alien was “not duly admitted by an immigration officer or not lawfully entitled to enter or reside within the United States.” See
Aguilar, 883 F.2d at 671-72n.2. The post- IRCA § 1324(a)(2) requires that the smuggler act “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that” the alien had “not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (2004). [7] The parties disagree about the appropriate construction of the phrase “come to” the United States.