We review de novo a sufficiency of the evidence challenge properly preserved by a defendant’s motion for acquittal. United States v. Karaouni,
379 F.3d 1139, 1141 (9th Cir. 2004). We must determine whether, “ ‘viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”
Id. at 1142(quoting United States v. Booth,
309 F.3d 566, 574 n.5 (9th Cir. 2002)). 1. “Come to” Versus “Enter” the United States [5] Section 1324(a)(2) requires the government to prove that Munoz brought aliens to the United States “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that [the] alien[s] ha[d] not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (2004). Munoz offers a proposed construction of the phrase “come to” the United States and argues that, while the government proved that the aliens lacked permission to enter the United States, it failed to prove that they lacked permission to come to the United States.