Scott v. United States Trust ( 2005 )
[…] no guidance is given to help identify what would constitute
    fraudulent, unfair or deceptive acts or conduct. However, the
    terms “fraudulent,” “unfair,” and “deceptive” are used in
    numerous federal statutes and regulations and have been con-
    sistently upheld against vagueness challenges. See, e.g., Mar-
    tini v. We the People Forms & Svc. Ctrs. USA, Inc. (In re
    Barcelo), 
    313 B.R. 135
    , 145 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2004); see also
    8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) (an “ ‘aggravated felony’ . . .
    includes an offense that—involves fraud or deceit . . .”); 17
    C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(c) (“It shall be unlawful for any person
    . . . [t]o engage in any act, practice or course of business
    which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any
    person . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a) (“[T]he Secretary may
    investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air car-
    rier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or
    deceptive practice . . .”).
    [9] Scott further contends that § 110 violates her First
    Amendment rights because it restricts the information she can
    communicate to her customers. She argues that enforcement
    of § 110 results in a lack of access to literature that provides