C. W. v. Capistrano Usd ( 2015 )
[…] correct test manual and in compliance with the statutory
    requirements. The ALJ also concluded that the forty days
    between the IEE request and the filing of the Due Process
    complaint was not unnecessary delay.
    2
    Once a parent requests an IEE at public expense, “the public agency
    must, without unnecessary delay, either– (i) File a due process complaint
    to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or
    (ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at
    public expense . . . .” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
     (b)(2). “[If] the final decision
    is that the agency’s evaluation is appropriate, the parent still has the right
    to an independent educational evaluation, but not at public expense.” 
    Id.
    at (b)(3); see 
    Cal. Educ. Code § 56329
    (c) (“If the final decision resulting
    from the due process hearing is that the assessment is appropriate, the
    parent or guardian maintains the right for an independent educational
    assessment, but not at public expense.”).