United States v. Joseph Duncan, III ( 2015 )
[…] rational choices with respect to his criminal proceedings. Thus, whether applying
    Rumbaugh or only the standard established in Rees v. Peyton, 
    384 U.S. 312
    (1966)
    (per curiam), the district court did not err.
    Because Defendant was competent in November 2008, the notice of appeal
    that standby counsel filed on November 17, 2008, was a nullity. At that time,
    Defendant had validly and affirmatively waived his right to file an appeal. His
    3
    decision to withdraw that waiver, which he made more than two years later, came
    too late. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(a) (requiring the notice of appeal to be filed "within
    the time specified for the filing of a notice of appeal"); Fed. R. App. P. 4(b)(1)(A)
    (requiring a notice of appeal in a criminal case to be filed "within 14 days after . . .
    the entry of . . . the order being appealed").
    The district court’s order is AFFIRMED. Defendant’s motion to reinstate