Prides Medina v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijua-
    na.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i). If Medina was removable
    under this provision, we have no jurisdiction to review his
    removal. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C). If he is not removable
    for a controlled substance offense, then we have jurisdiction
    and he necessarily prevails. Thus “the jurisdictional question
    and the merits collapse into one.” Sareang Ye v. INS, 
    214 F.3d 1128
    , 1131 (9th Cir. 2000).4
    We conclude that Medina is not removable under section
    1227(a)(2)(B)(i) because the government has failed to estab-
    lish that his Nevada conviction was for “other than a single
    offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams
    or less of marijuana.”5 If that provision regarding possession
    of small amounts of marijuana for personal use is to have a
    sensible meaning, its protection must extend to the personal
    use for which possession is excused.
    We must not be misled by the fact that Medina’s conviction