Prides Medina v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] Ashcroft, 
    345 F.3d at 1156
    , we would be left with the only evidence of use in the record: Medi-
    na’s testimony in the removal hearing that he had smoked one joint of
    marijuana and did not use either THC or hashish on the day of his arrest.
    The IJ ruled that “on the basis of both demeanor and the testimony pre-
    70                        MEDINA v. ASHCROFT
    ments reveal, Nevada convicted Medina for his personal use
    of a small amount of marijuana.
    [3] The government argues vigorously that marijuana use
    cannot come within the provision of section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i)
    relating to marijuana possession. This is not a sensible con-
    struction of the governing statute. Congress provided that a
    person is not subject to removal for “a single offense involv-
    ing possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of mari-
    juana.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). It
    defies reason to conclude that Congress wanted to protect a
    person who possessed marijuana in small amounts for his own
    use, but then wanted to remove him from the country if he did
    so use it. That is why we observed in Flores-Arellano v. INS,
    
    5 F.3d 360
     (9th Cir. 1993), that “the exception for a single
    conviction involving personal-use marijuana possession
    includes an implicit exception for a single conviction of
    actual personal use of marijuana.” 
    Id. at 363
    . We pointed out
    that this interpretation “makes absolute logical sense.” 
    Id.
     We
    noted that use of drugs “has generally been considered a less
    serious crime than possession.” 
    Id.
     at 363 n.5. Indeed, under
    the plain words of section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), it is virtually
    impossible to conclude that personal use of less than 30 grams
    of marijuana is not an offense “involving possession for one’s
    own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added). We therefore conclude that the provision of section
    1227(a)(2)(B)(i) negating removability for marijuana posses-
    sented, the Court does not have a basis upon which to make an adverse
    credibility finding and declines to do so.”