BICHSEL II. DISCUSSION [1] The United States courthouse in Tacoma is under the control and authority of the General Services Administration (“GSA”), and FPS officers are authorized to enforce GSA regulations, including 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.385, which states: Persons in and on property must at all times com- ply with official signs of a prohibitory, regulatory or directory nature and with the lawful direction of Fed- eral police officers and other authorized individuals. To enforce this regulation, federal agencies must post notice of it “at each public entrance to each Federal facility.” 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.365. Furthermore, 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.385 is promulgated under 40 U.S.C. § 1315, which states that “regu- lations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property . . . shall be posted and remain posted in a conspicuous place on the property.” § 1315(c)(1). Section 1315 was enacted in August 2002, and is derived from former 40 U.S.C. § 318. At issue here is whether Father Bichsel received notice of 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.385 in a “conspicuous place.”