Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 397 F.3d 755 ( 2005 )
[…] facturer, the brand name, the model number, and data pro-
    duced during tests the manufacturer is required to perform
    under Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1604. See Cal. Code Regs. tit.
    20, §§ 1606(a), Table U.
    [1] To determine whether 42 U.S.C. § 6297(a) preempts the
    data submittal requirements of Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20,
    2
    42 U.S.C. § 6293 establishes federal appliance testing requirements.
    3
    42 U.S.C. § 6294 establishes federal appliance labeling requirements.
    AIR CONDITIONING v. ENERGY RESOURCES CONSERVATION 1479
    § 1606, we look to the text of § 6297(a). Section 6297(a) pre-
    empts any state regulation that provides “at any time for the
    disclosure of information with respect to any measure of
    energy consumption or water use of any covered product if
    . . . such State regulation requires disclosure of information
    with respect to the energy use, energy efficiency, or water use
    of any covered product other than information required under
    section 6294.” The district court found the text of § 6297(a),
    in particular the meaning of the phrase “disclosure of infor-
    mation,” ambiguous, and so do we.
    [2] Beginning with the presumption that Congress did not
    intend to supplant state law, we must narrowly interpret