Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 397 F.3d 755 ( 2005 )
[…] enumerated by the preceding specific words. Circuit City
    Stores, Inc. v. Adams, 
    532 U.S. 105
    , 114-15 (2001). “Or other
    measure of energy consumption” must be construed to give
    effect to the terms preceding the phrase and must be defined
    by reference to the terms preceding it. 
    Id. at 115.
    Therefore,
    “or other measure of energy consumption” does not broaden
    “Energy use” is defined as “the quantity of energy directly consumed
    by a consumer product at point of use . . . .” 
    Id. § 6291(4).
    “Energy effi-
    ciency” is defined as “the ratio of the useful output of services from a con-
    sumer product to the energy use of such product . . . .” 
    Id. § 6291(5).
    “Estimated annual operating cost” is defined as “the aggregate retail cost
    of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of
    showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost
    of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually,
    in representative use of a consumer product . . . .” 
    Id. § 6291(7).
       “Water use” is defined as “the quantity of water flowing through a
    showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use . . . .” 
    Id. § 6291(31)(A).
          AIR CONDITIONING v. ENERGY RESOURCES CONSERVATION 1487
    the meaning of “measure of energy consumption,” which is
    defined, in part, as: “the quantity of energy directly consumed
    by a consumer product at point of use,” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(4);
    “the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer
    product to the energy use of such product,” 
    id. § 6291(5);
    and
    “the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be
    consumed annually,” 
    id. § 6291(7).
    As such, “measure of
    energy consumption” does not encompass the information
    California requires manufacturers to place on their appliances,
    such as the manufacturer’s name and the appliance’s model
    number and date of manufacture.