Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 397 F.3d 755 ( 2005 )
[…] disclosure of information on labels directed to consumers at
    point of sale or use. Thus, a narrow interpretation of
    § 6297(a)(1) is supported by the statutory text, and this inter-
    pretation should be applied.
    Furthermore, the statute as a whole compels a narrow inter-
    pretation of “disclosure of information.” Congress did not use
    the phrase “disclosure of information” in EPCA when it refer-
    enced manufacturers providing data to the Department of
    Energy (“DOE”); instead, Congress used the phrase “submit
    information or reports.” 42 U.S.C. § 6296(d). 42 U.S.C.
    § 6296(d) allows the DOE to require appliance manufacturers
    to provide the DOE with information about energy efficiency.
    42 U.S.C. § 6296(d) provides, in relevant part, “the Secretary
    may require . . . each manufacturer of a covered product to
    submit information or reports to the Secretary.” 
    Id. § 6296(d)(1)
    (emphasis added). When Congress referred to
    the submittal of data to a government entity in EPCA, it used
    the phrase “submit information or reports,” not “disclosure of
    information.” The statute as a whole does not support a broad