Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 397 F.3d 755 ( 2005 )
[…] rules. There is no indication that the DOE’s inaction was a
    conscious and express decision under 42 U.S.C. § 6315(h)12 to
    not promulgate labeling rules for EPAct-covered equipment.
    “[I]t is essential that an agency declare, at a high degree of
    specificity, its intention that its inaction preempt state law
    before we may assume such a desire and give it legal effect.”
    Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. v. Oberly, 
    837 F.2d 108
    , 115 (3d
    Cir. 1988). As the DOE has not done so, we cannot hold that
    12
    42 U.S.C. § 6315 provides:
    The Secretary [of DOE] shall not promulgate labeling rules for
    any class of industrial equipment unless he has determined that—
    (1) labeling in accordance with this section is technologically
    and economically feasible with respect to such class;
    (2) significant energy savings will likely result from such
    labeling; and
    (3) labeling in accordance with this section is likely to assist
    consumers in making purchasing decisions.
    42 U.S.C. § 6315(h).
    AIR CONDITIONING v. ENERGY RESOURCES CONSERVATION 1491
    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1607(d)(2) is preempted because it
    requires something “other than” what federal law does.
    C.      Compliance and Enforcement Regulations