Andrews v. King ( 2005 )
[…] order.”); Lipscomb v. U.S., 
    301 F.2d 905
    , 905 (9th Cir. 1962)
    (“An order denying leave to proceed in the district court in
    forma pauperis is appealable.”).
    Moreover, even if we considered the defendants’ motion as
    one for summary judgment, this is not a “matter in abate-
    ment” because our review of the dismissal of a prisoner’s
    claim on the ground that he should not proceed IFP involves
    4
    “One of the most commonly ignored provisions of the Judicial Code,”
    15 C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure
    § 3903, at 139 (1992), 28 U.S.C. § 2105 provides that: “There shall be no
    reversal in the Supreme Court or court of appeals for error in ruling upon
    matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.”
    5
    A “matter in abatement” is “the suspension or defeat of an action for
    a reason unrelated to the merits of the claim.” Black’s Law Dictionary 3
    (8th ed. 2004).
    2060                       ANDREWS v. KING
    a decision on the merits. That is, Andrews would not other-