United States v. Kranovich ( 2005 )
[…] Quick’s testimony to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    County received benefits in excess of $10,000. See 
    Odom, 329 F.3d at 1034
    . We therefore hold the County “received”
    the total grant amount when it was guaranteed access upon
    request to those funds.
    IV.
    Kranovich challenges his conviction pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
    § 641 by contending there was insufficient evidence that the
    Program funds he embezzled were the property of the United
    States. We review de novo whether property is “of the United
    States” for purposes of section 641. United States v. Lawson,
    
    925 F.2d 1207
    , 1209 (9th Cir. 1991).
    [5] Pursuant to section 641, the stolen property must be a
    “record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United
    States or of any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 641 (emphasis added). To satisfy this requirement, the
    United States “must have ‘title to, possession of, or control
    over’ the funds involved.” United States v. Faust, 
    850 F.2d 575
    , 579 (9th Cir. 1988), quoting United States v. Johnson,
    
    596 F.2d 842