United States v. Kranovich ( 2005 )
[…] UNITED STATES v. KRANOVICH               3561
    III.
    Thus, we turn to Kranovich’s next section 666 argument
    that the government introduced insufficient evidence that the
    County received a federal benefit in excess of $10,000. We
    review claims of insufficient evidence de novo. United States
    v. Odom, 
    329 F.3d 1032
    , 1034 (9th Cir. 2003). “Evidence is
    sufficient if, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecu-
    tion, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. Section 666(a)
    makes it a federal offense to embezzle funds
    from an organization which, as set forth in section 666(b),
    “receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of
    $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant . . . or
    other form of Federal assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)-(b). To
    satisfy this requirement, the government relied on evidence
    that in May of 2002, the County had been approved for, and
    therefore “received,” a $12,775 grant to be used to reimburse
    officers who purchased bulletproof vests. Sergeant Quick tes-