Alperin v. Vatican ( 2005 )
[…] case.
    [9] Had the State Department expressed a view, that fact
    would certainly weigh in evaluating this fourth Baker formu-
    lation. In Altmann, the Court explained that “should the State
    Department choose to express its opinion on the implications
    of exercising jurisdiction over particular petitioners in con-
    nection with their alleged conduct, that opinion might well be
    entitled to deference as the considered judgment of the Execu-
    tive on a particular question of foreign 
    policy.” 124 S. Ct. at 2255
    (footnote omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The
    Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice,
    may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district
    in the United States to attend to the interests of the United
    States in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . .”).
    It is unclear, however, how courts should construe executive
    silence. We are not mind readers. And, thus, we cannot dis-
    cern whether the State Department’s decision not to intervene
    is an implicit endorsement, an objection, or simple indiffer-
    ence.