Sissoko v. United States , 440 F.3d 1145 ( 2006 )
[…] expedited removal proceedings, although he had been given
    such a letter regarding the May detention. No immigration
    officer completed a required expedited removal “[r]ecord of
    SISSOKO v. ROCHA                      2709
    proceeding . . . questioning and recording . . . the alien’s state-
    ment regarding . . . inadmissibility.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 235.3
    (b)(2).
    Instead, Rocha checked a second box on the form in
    August, in addition to that referring to the phantom expedited
    removal order, one not checked in May: “Application for
    Admission Withdrawn.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 235.4
     states that:
    The Attorney General may, in his or her discre-
    tion, permit any alien applicant for admission to
    withdraw his or her application for admission in lieu
    of removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act
    or expedited removal under section 235(b)(1) of the
    Act. . . . An alien permitted to withdraw his or her
    application for admission shall normally remain in
    carrier or Service custody pending departure, unless
    the district director determines that parole of the
    alien is warranted in accordance with § 212.5(b) of
    this chapter.
    (Emphasis added). The regulation just quoted derives from 
    8 U.S.C. § 1225
    (a)(4): “An alien applying for admission may,
    in the discretion of the Attorney General and at any time, be
    permitted to withdraw the application for admission and