See
Rybicki, 354 F.3d at 135& n.7 (surveying circuit courts’ treatments of the issue). At a mini- mum, we and other circuits have recognized the viability of the “intangible rights” theory when the private defendant stands in a fiduciary or trust relationship with the victim of the fraud. Because Defendant had such a relationship with his victim, we need not and do not decide whether Congress intended “another” to reach even further. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 127.045 (providing that “an attorney-in-fact or agent [under a power of attorney] must use the property of the principal for the benefit of the principal”). In Bohonus, we recognized that the “intangible rights” the- ory of fraud most often is applied to cases involving bribery of public officials. “The requisite ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ is found in the deprivation of the public’s right to honest and faithful government.