Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast,
    against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator
    knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable
    of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct . . . .”) with 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.368
     (2004) (characterizing as a gross misdemeanor sexual
    intercourse committed by one who is between the ages of 18 and 21 with
    a minor under the age of 16, which Nevada terms “statutory sexual seduc-
    tion,” § 200.364); and Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.44.060(a) (2004) (crimi-
    nalizing as a class C felony unconsented sexual intercourse where the
    “lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct”)
    with Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.44.079 (2004) (criminalizing as a class C fel-
    ony sexual intercourse with a minor between the ages of 14 and 16 where
    the offender is at least forty-eight months older).
    By contrast, three states in this Circuit treat generic “rape” and “statu-