Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] 3634                   RIVAS-GOMEZ v. GONZALES
    V
    In sum, I conclude that the crime to which Rivas pled guilty
    was not an “aggravated felony” within the meaning of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(A).3 Therefore, I would grant Rivas’s
    petition for review and direct the IJ to reopen removal pro-
    ceedings and rescind the removal order.
    3
    The court relies on United States v. Yanez-Saucedo, 
    295 F.3d 991
     (9th
    Cir. 2002), for support. That reliance is misplaced. The statute under
    which the alien was convicted in Yanez-Saucedo — Rev. Code Wash.
    § 9A.44.060 — is not analogous to ORS § 163.355. Section 9A.44.060
    criminalizes, in pertinent part, “sexual intercourse with another person, not
    married to the perpetrator . . . [w]here the victim did not consent as
    defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator
    and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or
    conduct.” Importantly, § 9A.44.060 requires that the victim clearly mani-
    fest her lack of consent, and it applies regardless of the age of the victim.
    In short, § 9A.44.060 does not criminalize statutory rape. Indeed, Wash-
    ington has a separate provision for that crime, Rev. Code Wash.