Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] of ORS § 163.355 to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of
    “rape.” A more apt Black’s Law Dictionary definition would
    be that of “statutory rape,” to which the court does not refer.
    “Statutory rape” — “[u]nlawful sexual activity with a person
    under the age of consent (as defined by statute) regardless of
    whether it is against that person’s will,” Black’s Law Dictio-
    nary 1288 (8th ed. 2004) — is, quite clearly, the prototype
    offense of which ORS § 163.355 is an example. “Statutory
    rape,” as exemplified by ORS § 163.355, is not a sub-set of
    the generic offense called “rape.” It is a distinct offense, sepa-
    rately codified by the Oregon legislature. Compare ORS
    § 163.355 with ORS § 163.375(1) (“A person who has sexual
    intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in
    the first degree if . . . [t]he victim is subjected to forcible com-
    pulsion by the person” or “the victim is incapable of consent
    by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical
    helplessness.”).1 Reference sources other than Black’s Law
    1