Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] Code Wash.
    § 9A.44.060 — is not analogous to ORS § 163.355. Section 9A.44.060
    criminalizes, in pertinent part, “sexual intercourse with another person, not
    married to the perpetrator . . . [w]here the victim did not consent as
    defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator
    and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or
    conduct.” Importantly, § 9A.44.060 requires that the victim clearly mani-
    fest her lack of consent, and it applies regardless of the age of the victim.
    In short, § 9A.44.060 does not criminalize statutory rape. Indeed, Wash-
    ington has a separate provision for that crime, Rev. Code Wash.
    § 9A.44.079 (criminalizing “[r]ape of a child in the third degree,” which
    the statute defines as “sexual intercourse with another who is at least four-
    teen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpe-
    trator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the
    victim”), and it is that provision which is the proper analog of ORS
    § 163.355 (criminalizing “[r]ape in the third degree,” which the statute
    defines as “sexual intercourse with another person under 16 years of age”),
    compare ORS § 163.365 (criminalizing, as a class B felony, sexual inter-