Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] tenced to three years’ probation).
    2
    Like Oregon, other states in this Circuit that classify the offense of
    generic “rape” in a separate provision from the offense of “statutory rape”
    tend to characterize “rape” as a significantly more serious crime. Compare
    
    Alaska Stat. § 12.55.125
    (I)(1) (Michie 2005) (setting the sentencing range
    for first-degree sexual assault, § 11.41.410(a)(1), at between 8 and 40
    years) with § 12.55.125(I)(3) (setting the sentencing range for sexual
    abuse of a minor in the second degree, § 11.41.436(a), at between 5 and
    20 years); 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 264
     (Deering 2004) (stating that the crime of
    “rape” as defined in § 261, see supra note 1, is “punishable by imprison-
    ment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years”) with 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 261.5
    (c)) (Deering 2004) (positing one year as the maximum term of
    imprisonment for sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three
    years younger than the offender); and 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366
     (setting