Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] minor is under 15 years of age, or a class 6 felony where the minor is at
    least 15 years of age); 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 261
     (Deering 2004) (defining
    “rape” as a crime requiring force, duress, trickery, or an absence of actual
    consent (e.g., because the victim was sleeping or intoxicated)) with 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 261.5
    (c)) (Deering 2004) (criminalizing, as a misdemeanor or
    felony, sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years
    younger than the offender); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366
     (2004) (characteriz-
    ing as a category A felony “sexual assault,” which the statute defines as
    “subject[ing] another person to sexual penetration, or [ ] forc[ing] another
    person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast,
    against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator
    knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable
    of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct . . . .”) with 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.368
     (2004) (characterizing as a gross misdemeanor sexual
    intercourse committed by one who is between the ages of 18 and 21 with
    a minor under the age of 16, which Nevada terms “statutory sexual seduc-