Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] an offense keyed to non-consent and “statutory rape” as an
    offense in which the absence of consent is not an issue. Thus,
    the American Heritage Dictionary defines “rape” as “[t]he
    crime of forcing another person to submit to sex acts, espe-
    cially sexual intercourse,” American Heritage Dictionary of
    degree the act of an offender “16 years of age or older . . . [who] engages
    in sexual penetration with a person who is 13, 14, or 15 years of age and
    at least three years younger than the offender”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1406
    (2004) (criminalizing as a class 2 felony sexual assault, defined as “sexual
    intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such
    person”) with 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1405
     (2004) (criminalizing “sexual
    intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen
    years of age,” and characterizing that offense as a class 2 felony where the
    minor is under 15 years of age, or a class 6 felony where the minor is at
    least 15 years of age); 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 261
     (Deering 2004) (defining