Rivas-Gomez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] of law, we conclude that a conviction under that statute falls
    within the ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of
    the word “rape.” Rivas’s conviction therefore constitutes an
    3624               RIVAS-GOMEZ v. GONZALES
    aggravated felony within the meaning of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(A).
    B.     Waiver Standard
    [9] Despite his aggravated felony conviction, Rivas
    remained eligible to apply for adjustment of status. However,
    because his conviction was for a “crime involving moral tur-
    pitude,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), Rivas was not admis-
    sible unless he obtained a waiver under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c),
    which provides that the Attorney General “may waive” appli-
    cation of § 1182 “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family
    unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” Rivas
    asserts that the IJ erred when he applied the heightened, “ex-
    treme hardship” standard when he denied Rivas’s waiver
    application, raising two legal arguments. First, he asserts that
    in Matter of Jean, 
    23 I. & N. Dec. 373
     (A.G. 2002), the Attor-