UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-TORRES             4637
[…] his prior conviction under California Penal Code section 246.
    At the sentencing hearing, the district court engaged in a mod-
    ified categorical analysis to find that Lopez-Torres’ section
    246 conviction was a crime of violence resulting in a sixteen-
    level enhancement. This appeal followed.
    II.
    We review a district court’s legal interpretation of the Sen-
    tencing Guidelines de novo. United States v. Kelly, 
    422 F.3d 889
    , 891-92 (9th Cir. 2005).
    III.
    Lopez-Torres argues that a conviction under California
    Penal Code section 246 is not categorically a crime of vio-
    lence for purposes of Sentencing Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)
    (A)(ii). California Penal Code section 246 states:
    Any person who shall maliciously and willfully dis-
    charge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house,
    occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied
    aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section
    362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as
    defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty
    of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished
    by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or
    seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail
    for a term of not less than six months and not
    exceeding one year.
    UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ-TORRES              4639
    As used in this section, “inhabited” means currently
    being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied
    or not.
    The district court did not hold that a conviction under section
    246 is categorically a crime of violence under § 2L1.2(b)(1)
    (A)(ii). Instead, it considered the abstract of judgment and the