Bp West Coast Produce v. May ( 2006 )
[…] one of the conditions set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) has
    been satisfied.1 Pursuant to § 2802(b)(3)(D)(i)(III), a franchi-
    sor may decline to renew a franchise agreement having a term
    1
    The franchisee bears “the burden of proving the termination of the
    franchise or the nonrenewal of the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 2805(c). The franchisor then bears “the burden of going forward with
    evidence to establish as an affirmative defense that such termination or
    nonrenewal was permitted under section 2802(b) or 2803.” 
    Id. 4962 BP
    WEST COAST PRODUCTS v. MAY
    of three or more years and decide to sell such premises if such
    “determination [is] made by the franchisor in good faith and
    in the normal course of business.” Before selling leased mar-
    keting premises, a franchisor must “either: (I) [make] a bona
    fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such
    franchisor’s interests in such premises; or (II) if applicable,