Aguiluz-Arellano v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] Whether we review the
    BIA’s statement that this was Aguiluz-Arellano’s first drug
    offense de novo, as the Government argues, or for substantial
    evidence, as Aguiluz-Arellano argues, the record shows that
    this was Aguiluz-Arellano’s second controlled substance con-
    viction, and the contrary conclusion is not supported by sub-
    stantial evidence.
    [4] Because the conviction for being under the influence
    was Aguiluz-Arellano’s second conviction for a drug offense,
    the FFOA could not have applied if he had been prosecuted
    in federal court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (“If a person found
    guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled
    Substances Act . . . has not, prior to the commission of such
    offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law
    relating to controlled substances . . . the court may . . . place
    him on probation . . . without entering a judgment of convic-
    tion.” (emphasis added)). Aguiluz-Arellano’s second convic-
    tion qualified for treatment under Proposition 36. But because
    this second conviction could not have qualified for treatment