Gorospe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] text of the statute as a whole.” 
    Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341
    . In
    other sections of the Tax Code, Congress explicitly provided
    for exclusive jurisdiction in the district courts, with limited
    concurrent jurisdiction in the Tax Court. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.
    § 7429(b)(2)(A) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
    the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction over any civil action for a determination under
    this subsection.”). Had Congress intended to enact a similar
    scheme in § 6330, it would have done so. 
    Johnson, 117 T.C. at 212
    (Vasquez, J, Concurring). Moreover, 26 U.S.C.
    § 6015(e)(1)(A) also states that “the individual may petition
    the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction)”,
    but that provision has never been interpreted to give the Tax
    Court unlimited jurisdiction. 
    Johnson, 117 T.C. at 212
    -13. We
    court is the proper court in which to file a complaint contesting the assess-
    ment of employment taxes.”).